privacy

All personal information collected by Customised Training is protected by the Privacy Act 2001.

Security of Information
Our web environment, internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies.

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

The Data We Collect - E-mails and Electronic Forms
We will record your e-mail address only if you send us a message.  Your personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it.  Your e-mail address will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have provided it to subscribe to a mailing list provided via this site.

Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, we collect personally identifiable information, such as name, address and email address and other contact or request details.

The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, and we will not disclose it without your consent, except where authorised or required by law.

Where you provide us information to request a printed copy of a publication, you are implicitly providing us with approval to distribute the information to a third party mailing house where necessary to fulfill your request.

We may also use the information from your order form to measure trends in publications ordering activity which assists us to produce better and timely information for users.  The details of the information you order electronically may be used as part of this overall measurement, however is in no other way attached to your personal details.

Publishing Personal Information
We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your express knowledge, and if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is possibly accessible by millions of users globally, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user.  This means once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

The Data We Collect - Browsing (Clickstream data)
When you look at this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the user's server address;
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the date and time of visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents viewed;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  • website and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  • enhancement of the website to the user's needs; and
  • research and development.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement (or other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs (eg, by warrant, subpoena, or notice to produce).

Our courses system also records the email address and category of requests for training courses, in order to measure demand and trends for our programs. This data is used to help track requirements for our training programs.

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by our website server. It is information that your web browser sends back to our website server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to 'remember' your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the cookies.

Testimonials

"...From the first point of contact, with Janet when we chatted about the Advanced Diploma to now, your professionalism has been exemplary. You have been flexible, generous, incredibly helpful and willing to put up with my million and one questions, always with a smile..."

- Julia
Annecto

CONTACT

11b Gell Street, Bacchus Marsh, VIC 3340, and

Office G37, 222 Ferris Road Melton Sth VIC 3338

Tel:1300 275 282  

Email us